Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Contact Us  Your donations are greatly appreciated! Donate  Chat Room

Board index » THE NET NATION LOUNGE » [ THE NET LOUNGE ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:14 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
I was thinking of getting a larger monitor and my Son-in-law gave me a Samsung tv he had previously used as a monitor.

Problem is (besides not great definition.) the picture is not centered. On the right hand side I have a black line approx. 1/2'' wide, and I'm missing the same amount on the left side.

Anyone know how to correct this? Thanks.

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:21 pm 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
That depends on the display. Some of them, you need to either activate a PC or computer mode, or you may need to disable overscanning, or LCD overdrive. You can usually fix this on the computer itself, if you go into the display settings in either the NVIDIA control panel or the AMD Catalyst Control Center, depending on who makes your video card. If it's AMD, you can just right-click your background/wallpaper, click Catalyst Control Center, then click the My Digital Flat Panels category on the left, then click Scaling Options, and you can mess with the underscan/overscan settings to scale the picture in and out on the display.

I don't know the NVIDIA version offhand, but it's going to be a similar set of steps. If you have an Intel or other manufacturer for the video card, then I don't know, you'll have to Google it; but it's usually fixed via underscan or overscan settings.

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:12 pm 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Online

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:56 pm
Posts: 6192
What Roland said. If your computer screen is normally 4:3 or something like that and you clone to the TV it's going to clone the identical resolution. If you are using it as a second monitor then you can set up the TV with it's own resolution.

_________________
SUPER BOWL 48 CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!!

RIP ROAD WOES 12/2/2012


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:22 pm 
* Smackmeister *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Posts: 6898
Finally got tired of watching the moosie videos on a small monitor?

_________________
President of the Perfect Parents Society - est. 2013


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:18 pm 
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:16 pm
Posts: 3520
Location: Huntsville, Al
If it's a Samsung:

Hit the Menu button. Go to Picture-> Picture Options-> Size-> and select "Just scan".

EDIT:

Also, your PC needs to match the TVs native resolution. Make sure your PC's resolution is set to 1920x1080 (or depending on the model of the Samsung, 1280x720).


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:00 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
Thanks folks! I just got home and I'll try some suggestions in the morning.

(I pressed the menu button on the remote, but nothing happened. I'll try again tomorrow.)

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:46 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
New batteries and the remote now works!

Taz: I went to menu>picture>, but there was no 'picture option'? However, I did hit size but there was no option for 'just scan.' ?? Oh, well.

James: Are you gonna be home tonight?

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:34 am 
NET Veteran
User avatar
Online

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:56 pm
Posts: 6192
LymonHawk wrote:
New batteries and the remote now works!

Taz: I went to menu>picture>, but there was no 'picture option'? However, I did hit size but there was no option for 'just scan.' ?? Oh, well.

James: Are you gonna be home tonight?


If it's a TV you're probably not going to have too much charge of resolution.

It will have to be done on your computer in display settings.

_________________
SUPER BOWL 48 CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!!

RIP ROAD WOES 12/2/2012


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:34 am 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
Lymon, find out what model of graphics card you have. Click Start, go to Control Panel, then open Device Manager. (You may have to click a link on the left that says switch to classic view, or change a menu on the upper right to small icons in order to see it.) Go to the display adapters section in device manager, and tell me what model it lists in there.

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:01 am 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
RolandDeschain wrote:
Lymon, find out what model of graphics card you have. Click Start, go to Control Panel, then open Device Manager. (You may have to click a link on the left that says switch to classic view, or change a menu on the upper right to small icons in order to see it.) Go to the display adapters section in device manager, and tell me what model it lists in there.


Does "ATI Radeon HD4200", sound right?

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:05 am 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
Yes. Now, what version of Windows are you using? (Go back to the Control Panel, and open up System, and it will say; I also need to know if it's 32-bit or 64-bit. When you're in System, depending on the version of Windows, it'll probably have a category that says System Type, and it'll say "32-bit Operating System" or "64-bit Operating System".

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:32 am 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
RolandDeschain wrote:
Yes. Now, what version of Windows are you using? (Go back to the Control Panel, and open up System, and it will say; I also need to know if it's 32-bit or 64-bit. When you're in System, depending on the version of Windows, it'll probably have a category that says System Type, and it'll say "32-bit Operating System" or "64-bit Operating System".


Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit OS.

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:38 am 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
Install this, and then my instructions in the original reply should work: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/legacy/13-1 ... dd_ccc.exe

That's a desktop computer you have, right? If it's a laptop, don't install what I just linked; I'll give you a different one in that case.

Also, restart the computer after you install that.

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:19 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
I installed it, but when I go to ATI control center, I still don't see a "My Digital Flat Panel..."?

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:43 pm 
* Smackmeister *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Posts: 6898
You should be able to access something about "My displays", "Multiple displays", etc. Try to find one that when you change settings on it, it makes your TV screen change. I don't have access to my computer with ATI graphics right now or I could get a better handle on your exact settings menu.

_________________
President of the Perfect Parents Society - est. 2013


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:47 pm 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
What categories do you see on the left? Also, does your left side like similar to this?


Attachments:
ccc.png
ccc.png [ 128.83 KiB | Viewed 981 times ]

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.
Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:15 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
What I'm seeing isn't anything like that. I'm getting ATI Control Center, with the number 1, not 3.

There's nothing saying "Radeon Graphics," either.

Maybe I'm at the wrong place? I'm right clicking my wallpaper and then clicking ATI Control Center.

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:19 pm 
*NET FCC Liaison*
User avatar
Online

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 22923
Location: Kirkland, WA
Ignore the stuff in the middle on my screenshot. What categories do you have listed on the left, if any? Also, you're going to the right place as far as right-clicking wallpaper and then clicking ATI Control Center.

_________________
Sam Bradford is a game changer.

*He can change a win into a loss.
*He can change a loss into a win by getting injured.
*RedAlice is right.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:38 pm 
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
*SILVER SUPPORTER*
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:16 pm
Posts: 3520
Location: Huntsville, Al
Lymon, on your desktop, right-click on it (not on an icon), and it'll bring up a sub-menu. Left-click on "screen resolution". Once that comes up, change it to 1920x1080 (I'm guessing that's the monitor's native resolution).


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Monitor question...
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:46 pm 
* El Primo *
* El Primo *
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:52 pm
Posts: 5222
Location: Skagit County, WA
Bingo! Thanks guys, it worked!

_________________
If you're walking on thin ice, you might as well dance.................................................Mom


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

Board index » THE NET NATION LOUNGE » [ THE NET LOUNGE ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: seahawk2k, Seahawkfan80 and 8 guests

 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Seahawks.NET is an independent fan site and not associated with the Seattle Seahawks or the NFL (National Football League).
All content within this Seahawks fan page is provided by, and for, Seattle Seahawks fans. Copyright © Seahawks.NET.